Jacob Greenberg

2016-2017 Concerts

Saturday, September 17

LUMA Theatre at the Fisher Center, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

ICE and Pauline Oliveros

Program includes:Oliveros:The Well and the Gentle
Oliveros:Magnetic Trails (with Josh Modney, violin)
Oliveros: Sound Geometries (with Bard College Conservatory of Music students)

Monday and Tuesday, September 26 and 27

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording for New Focus Recordings

Debussy: Selected Preludes
Dai Fujikura: Bright Codes A, B, and D

Thursday, October 6

Harris Theatre, Millennium Park, Chicago, IL

ICE at Ear Taxi Festival

Program includes:Marcos Balter:Divertimento Concertante (world premiere, with The People's Music School Advanced Orchestra)
Anthony Cheung:Assumed Roles for viola and ensemble

Wednesday, October 12

Studio Zona Dolce, NYC

A Music at Close Range event

Debussy:Selected Preludes
Dai Fujikura: Bright Codes A, B, and D (world premiere of Code D)
Webern:Variations, op. 27
Berg:Sonata, op. 1

Friday and Saturday, October 14 and 15

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording for New Focus Recordings

Debussy: Selected Preludes and Etudes
Berg: Sonata, op. 1

Wednesday, October 19

Florida International University, Miami, FL

Florida International University Concerts with Tony Arnold, soprano

Program includes:Schoenberg:Cabaret Songs (selections)
Berg: Seven Early Songs (selections) Webern: Selected Lieder Helmut Lachenmann: GOT LOST

Saturday, October 22

Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., NYC

Composer portrait of Sky Macklay

Program includes:Sky Macklay:FastLowHighSlow for violin and piano (with Josh Modney, violin)
Sky Macklay:Doppelgänger III for two oboes and organ

Tuesday, November 1

Carnegie Hall, NYC

Steve Reich 80th Birthday Celebration with ICE, So Percussion and Synergy Vocals

Reich:Quartet
Reich:Pulse (world premiere)
Reich:Three Tales

Saturday, November 12

Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand St., NYC

OpenICE free concert

Katherine Young:underworld dancing for tuba and Wurlitzer (with Dan Peck, tuba)

Saturday and Sunday, January 14 and 15

Florence Gould Hall at the Alliance Francaise, 55 E. 59th St., NYC, 5 P.M.

ICE and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus: Silent Voices

Program includes:Premiere works for youth chorus and ensemble by Sahba Aminikia, Jeff Beal, Mary Kouyoumdjian, and Toshi Reagon, among others

Friday, January 20

The Dimenna Center for Classical Music, 450 W. 37th St., NYC

The Anti-Inaugural Ball

Program with ICE and other new music groups includes:Pauline Oliveros:Rock Piece and One Hundred Meeting Places
Marcos Balter: The Landscape of Fear

January 25, 27, and 28

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording for New Focus Recordings and Tundra Records

Debussy: Selected Preludes
Dai Fujikura:White Rainbow for Indian harmonium
Amy Williams: Cineshape 4

Monday, February 6

Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Avenue, NYC

Remembering Pauline Oliveros at the Park Avenue Armory

Program includes:Oliveros:Environmental Dialogue
Oliveros: Sound Geometries

February 9 - 11

SUNY Fredonia School of Music, Fredonia, NY

Residency and concert at with Tony Arnold, soprano

Messiaen:Poémes Pour Mi
Helmut Lachenmann: GOT LOST

February 13 - 14

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Residency with Tony Arnold, soprano

Messiaen:Poémes Pour Mi
Helmut Lachenmann: GOT LOST

February 23 - 25

Brown University, Providence, RI

Residency and concert with ICE

Wang Lu: Cloud Intimacy
Ashley Fure: Soma
Student works

Tuesday, March 28

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording with Brandon George, flute

Prokofiev: Flute Sonata, op. 94

Tuesday, April 4

Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA

Program with Tony Arnold, soprano, includes:Helmut Lachenmann: GOT LOST
Gabriele Vanoni: Ellis Étude no. 1 (world premiere)
Rosey Lee: Washing Book (world premiere)
Derek Hurst: figure 1 (world premiere)
Curtis Hughes: That Thing (world premiere)
Andrew List: Calder's Universe (world premiere)
Alexandros Kalogeras: There... (world premiere)

Friday, April 7

Williams College, Williamstown, MA

Residency and concert with ICE at Williams College

Program includes:Ann Cleare:the square of yellow light that is your window
Ileana Perez Velasquez:Fire of the Heart and Mind for violin and piano (world premiere)

Sunday, April 9

Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St., NYC

A Music at Close Range event

Program with Daniel Lippel, guitar, includes: Kurtág:Jatékok (selections)
J. S. Bach, trans. Ferruccio Busoni: Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, and Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, BWV 665
Debussy:Preludes, Book 2 (selections)
Improvisations with Indian harmonium and electric guitar

Friday, April 21

MARS Festival, Los Angeles, CA

Concert and community events with ICE

Program includes:Wen Liu: Infinite Configurations (world premiere)
Clemens Gadenstätter:ICONOSONICS III
Chaya Czernowin: Sahaf
Jorge Sanchez-Chiong:Wrestling Samoa

Friday and Saturday, May 12 and 13

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY

Silent Voices with ICE and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Program includes:Premiere works for youth chorus and ensemble by Sahba Aminikia, Jeff Beal, Nico Muhly, Mary Kouyoumdjian, and Toshi Reagon, among others

Friday, May 19, and Monday, May 22

Symphony Center, Chicago, IL

Chamber music coachings with ICE and the Civic Orchestra of Chicago

Sunday, May 28

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording of Steve Reich's Pulse with ICE for Nonesuch Records

Tuesday, June 6

Miller Theatre at Columbia University, NYC, 6 P.M.

Pop-Up Concert with ICE at Miller Theatre

Program includes:Alex Mincek:Pendulum III for saxophone and piano
Dai Fujikura: White Rainbow for Indian harmonium (world premiere)

June 20, 22, 23, and 24

The Garage, 611 W. 50th St., NYC

Opera performance with On Site Opera

Milhaud:La Mčre Coupable

June 25 - July 1

Banff Summer Music Festival, Banff, Alberta, Canada

Teaching residency with ICE and Steven Schick, percussion

Programs include:Morton Feldman:For Philip Guston (with Claire Chase, flute, and Steven Schick, percussion)

Saturday, July 15

Newport Music Festival, Newport, RI

Concert with ICE

Program includes:Boulez:Repons

July 11 - 17

The Walden School, Dublin, NH

Residency with ICE at the Walden School

August 3 - 10

Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA

Curatorial residency and guest performances

Programs include:Nathan Davis:New work for vocal sextet and celeste obbligato
Anthony Cheung:New work for soprano and piano
George Lewis:Anthem

Late August 2017 TBA

Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY

Recording for New Focus Recordings and Tundra Records

Schoenberg:The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15 (with Tony Arnold, soprano)
Dai Fujikura:Code C from Bright Codes
Dai Fujikura:love excerpt for voice and piano

 

Jacob Greenberg